Mural at the Tour Forte - Ungersheim, Alsace, France
32T E 371810 N 5301537
This mural in the Écomusée is a reproduction of a 15th century mural that was discovered in a house in Strasbourg in 1987.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: This mural is located on the inside of the perimeter wall of the Tour Forte in the Ecomusée open-air museum. It has the size of about three to six meters and shows a couple lying in bed and an approaching woman. In the background are flower ornaments and in the foreground battlements.

The painting is the reproduction of a 15th century mural discovered in a house in Strasbourg in 1986/87. The copy was created in 1989 by Claire Seiller.

FR: Cette murale est située à l'intérieur du mur d'enceinte de la Tour Forte dans le musée en plein air Ecomusée. Il a la taille d'environ trois à six mètres et montre un couple allongé dans son lit, qui s'approche d'une femme. À l'arrière-plan, il y a des ornements de fleurs et au premier plan des remparts.

Le tableau est la reproduction d'une peinture murale du XVe siècle découverte dans une maison strasbourgeoise en 1986/87. La copie a été créée en 1989 par Claire Seiller.

DE: Diese Wandmalerei befindet sich an der Innenseite der Umfassungsmauer des Tour Forte im Freilichtmuseum Écomusée. Es hat die Grösse von etwa drei auf sechs Metern und zeigt ein im Bett liegendes Paar, dem sich eine Frau nähert. Im Hintergrund sind Blumenornamente und im Vordergrund Zinnen.

Das Bild ist die Reproduktion eines Wandbildes aus dem 15. Jahrhundert, das 1986/87 in einem Haus in Strasbourg entdeckt wurde. Die Kopie wurde 1989 von Claire Seiller geschaffen.
City: Ungersheim

Location Name: Tour Forte, Écomusée