Sportplatz Schule Slomanstieg - Hamburg, Germany
32U E 567528 N 5931260
[GER] Sportplatz Schule Slomanstieg - Hamburg, Germany [ENG] Sports field school Slomanstieg - Hamburg, Germany
Location: Hamburg, Germany

[GER] Die Volksschule auf der Veddel wurde 1929-1930 errichtet. Die Pläne stammen vom Oberbaudirektor Fritz Schumacher (1869-1949). Mit dem markanten Treppenhausturm, den kubischen Baukörpern und den horizontalen Fensterbändern entstand die größte Hamburger Volksschule unter dem Einfluss des Neuen Bauens.

Schumacher baute eine Bücherhalle, eine große Aula, ein Kino, Sportplätze, eine Zahnklinik und eine Arztpraxis. Die Schule sollte für die Bewohner der Veddel eine Art Gemeinschafts- und Versorgungszentrum sein.

Die Sportart Fußball wird auf diesem Sportplatz gespielt.

[ENG] The elementary school on the Veddel was built in 1929-1930. The plans were made by Fritz Schumacher (1869-1949). With the striking stairwell tower, the cubic structures and the horizontal window bands, Hamburg's largest elementary school was built under the influence of Neues Bauen.

Schumacher built a book hall, a large auditorium, a cinema, sports fields, a dental clinic and a medical practice. The school was to be a kind of community and care centre for the inhabitants of the Veddel.

The sport of football is played on this sports field.
Division Ball Played Here: unknown