Goethe-Denkmal - Berlin, Germany
33U E 389820 N 5819423
[EN] The Goethe Monument is an open-air memorial dating back to 1880. [FR] Le monument Goethe est un monument commémoratif en plein air datant de 1880. [DE] Das Denkmal Goethe ist ein Denkmal im Freien aus dem Jahr 1880.
Location: Berlin, Germany

"The Goethe Monument in the Berlin Tiergarten is a work of the sculptor Fritz Schaper (1841-1919), a prominent representative of the Berlin School of Sculptors." The group of Carrara marble sculptures was inaugurated in 1880 and protected from harmful weather conditions towards the end of the 20th century temporarily replaced by a cast concrete copy and rebuilt at the original location 130 years after its inauguration.

The monument stands on the Ebertstraße on the eastern edge of the Tiergarten, between the Brandenburg Gate and Lennéstraße, opposite the Memorial to the Murdered Jews of Europe. It reaches a total height of six meters, the statue of the poet on a round base is 2.72 meters high. On the graded substructure are arranged three allegorical groups of figures: For the lyric poetry a Muse with lyre and an Eros; for the dramatic poetry, a seated female figure with a writing-tool, next to her a genius with the downward-pointing torch of death; for the research a reading female figure.

During the Second World War, the monument suffered some damage, but no serious damage. It was first restored in 1959/60. In 1982, the marble original was placed in the lapidarium on the Landwehr Canal to protect it from aggressive weather conditions. In 2009, the collection kept there was relocated to the Spandau Citadel.

A copy of the Goethe monument, made by the sculptor and restorer Harald Haacke (1924-2004), replaced the paged original in 1987. This concrete copy was more than 20 years later due to air pollution, weather conditions and material defects in heavily attacked condition.

Therefore, on November 12, 2010, the much better preserved original was re-erected. This was possible because of the now much improved quality of the air in the Tiergarten; Although it contains more particulate matter and nitrogen oxides than before, but about 90% less sulfuric acid components, which were responsible for the particularly harmful acid rain and attacked marbles. "