Mermaids and Butterflies - Galveston, TX
15R E 325915 N 3243054
Galveston has no shortage of artistic talent. All one has to do is look around downtown. Along Kempner Street (22nd Ave) is a continuation of the Kindness Projects #C2BK Cool to be Kind Mural.

Two red haired mermaids (hair cut in a bob), facing each other. Each has one arm stretched out to the other, fingertips barely touching. In front of face is a red heart, the size of their head, in the center is the symbol for infinity.

Between them is a large Monarch butterfly surrounded by many smaller Monarchs.

The mural actually continues off of the wall onto the sidewalk in front of it.

The Artist - Elizabeth Punches (visit link)

I live in Galveston Texas, where I own and operate a publicly accessible signature studio and gallery. I paint almost every day.

I graduated with a BFA in 2012 from Virginia Intermont College in Bristol, Virginia. Prior to this current studio, I owned and operated the studio, The Space Between, in Presque Isle Maine for 6 years. I closed to go back and finish my degree at my alma mater in Virginia, before relocating to Galveston, Texas. I’ve lived across the United States. I’m currently 49 years old, and this August will be the 6th anniversary of operating at this location. I have three grown sons and other family all over the nation.

My first set of oils was my mother’s, and given to me when I was young. My parents were into drawing and painting as a hobby but maintained other careers. I feel extremely grateful to have the opportunity to do this full time.

i believe painting to be an active form of communication. There is a great deal that can be shown easier than said. I really hate writing artist statements, but I believe in painting and believe traditional oil techniques should be preserved, shared and developed further to keep this valuable craft and it’s results in our human attributes.

The Studio
Located at 403 22nd Street, downtown Galveston Texas, The studio is host to live silent Auctions during the much anticipated Artwalks held downtown every 6 weeks. It rests on the street level of the Historic Frost Bank Building. All work produced in the last five years was made here on location.
City: Galveston

Location Name: Old McCrory's Building