Masonic Oak - Brazoria, TX
15R E 249783 N 3216883
Under this tree in the winter of 1834, six Masons met to discuss how to form the first Masonic Grand Lodge in Texas.

Anson Jones and five other fellow Masons of the same Lodge got together under this tree to plan how to formally start the first Masonic Lodge in Texas. Their request for forming a Masonic Lodge in Texas was sent to the Grand Lodge in Louisiana for approval. During the time from the discussion of the idea to the actual granting of the authorization to form Holland Lodge #1 in Texas, the Texas Independence movement was fully underway. By the time Anson Jones received the authorization to form a Lodge, the heat of battle was raging. However, in all the crisis, Jones and his fellow Masons did formally form the Holland Lodge and were the first Masonic Lodge to form in Texas. They technically are pre-Republic of Texas in their formation, making this Lodge older than the Republic!
Anson Jones eventually helped establish the Grand Lodge of Texas and was installed as the first Grand Master. Jones happened to also become the last President of the Republic of Texas, during the time it petitioned the US for statehood and was admitted in 1845. This is a "witness tree" that was there when it happened and is still there today.

Link to Wikipedia entry on Holland Lodge formation and early history:
.

Historic Event:
Republic of Texas history First Masonic Grand Lodge to form in Texas Anson Jones was first Grand Master and last President of the Republic of Texas.

Species: Live Oak (Quercus virginiana)

Approximate Age: 210