Old Police Station - Glenrowan, Vic, Australia
This Historical Marker is at the front of the Old Police Station for Glenrowan.
Location: Victoria, Australia

A rectangular, printed metal sign hangs on a square steel post in the landscaped garden at the front of the cottage that used to be the Police Station, near the Rose Garden. It reads:
The Old Police Station

"In 1926, Constable J.D. (Jack) Briggs became the last trooper (mounted policeman) posted by Victoria Police to Glenrowan.

"Troop horses were stabled at the rear of these premises, depasturing at intervals on a crown reserve in nearby Beaconsfield Parade. The Glenrowan police district covered an area of approximately 1500²kms (sic *), including much of the Warby Range, Futter's Range, the township, the Sydney/Melbourne Road and rail transit corridor passing through the district, 400 farms and 2000 residents.

"Policing the district on horseback was a physically demanding responsibility, as it was at most other single officer stations throughout rural Victoria. Glenrowan's first motor vehicle used for policing in the district was purchased by Jack in 1933, pictured here in Siege Street outside the station."
[* more likely should have been printed as, 1500 kms²]

Visited: 2040, Monday, 31 December, 218