Mairie Saint Pierre Montlimart, Pays de Loire, france
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

The building is in the style of the years 1960-1970.

source Mairie:
Elected since 2014, Serge Piou is the mayor of the delegated municipality of Saint-Pierre-Montlimart. The Montlimartois amounted to 3436 on 1 January 2018 (Source: INSEE) on a territory of 22.29 km².

GEOGRAPHY
Commune of the Evre Valley, Saint-Pierre-Montlimart is also bordered on the east by a river, the Charruau, tributary of the Èvre.

Crossed by two roads of regional interest, the RD 17 linking Saint-Laurent-des-Autels (and thus Ancenis and the Nantes - Paris motorway) to Chalonnes sur Loire and the RD 752 connecting Varades to Cholet via Beaupréau, the commune has a strategic position in the triangle Angers-Cholet-Nantes.

The village is 48 km from Angers, 27 km from Cholet and 48 km from Nantes.

The commune of Saint-Pierre-Montlimart, with an area of ??2,229 hectares, is located west of the department of Maine et Loire, in the heart of Mauges Community and the town of Montrevault-sur-Evre.

HISTORY
2000 years BC, a village is founded on the site of the current Petit Montrevault; it is already the presence of a gold vein that caused this installation. "La Butte de la Roche", which could be a tumulus, dates from this time.

In 57 BC, the Romans arrived at Saint-Pierre and exploited the iron ore. St. Peter then bears the name of Meldacus; it will become the capital of the Mauges towards the end of the IVth century.

The Roman domination coming to an end, the Land of Gold will become a very coveted region, bloody struggles will break out. In the year 943, a peace treaty is signed; Maulimart starts to build.

At the end of the 10th century, the castle of Petit Montrevault was built and the village was included in its fortifications.

It is in 1030 that the church of Maulimart will be built; its entrance was to the west; at that time the "houses of the canons", origin of the modern agglomeration ("The Priory", "The Compassion", "St John" ...) were built.

In 1515 - 1516 was built the bell tower of the current church. The wars of religion will again bloodied the Mauges, destroying in 1569 the Castle of the Petit Montrevault.

Saint-Pierre will participate actively in the Vendée wars; in 1793, the church will be totally burned, only a few sections of walls still bear witness to ancient times.

In 1720, the population was composed of 168 fires for 250 in 1789. The number of inhabitants increased from 1,121 in 1821 to 1,800 in 1861 and there is a steady increase.

1841, a new church is rebuilt; St. Peter is slowly recovering. It is in 1905 that the gold mines will resume their activity, calling a large foreign workforce.

ECONOMY
The peculiarity of Saint-Pierre-Montlimart lies in its important economic fabric since there are close to 3,000 jobs in the town.

The most important company is ERAM, the leading French shoe manufacturer headquartered in Saint-Pierre-Montlimart and employing 1,300 people on the site.

The five companies employing the largest number of employees (2012 employment survey)

ERAM company (shoes): 1,300 employees
LACROIX ELECTRONIC (electronic) company: 314 employees
PINEAU FRUITS company (arboriculture): 79 employees
Ets BARON (masonry): 93 employees
Enterprise BREHERET (carpentry): 48 employees

Le batiment est dans le style des année 1960-1970.

source Mairie :
Élu depuis 2014, Serge Piou est le maire de la commune déléguée de Saint-Pierre-Montlimart. Les Montlimartois s’élèvent au nombre de 3436 au 1er janvier 2018 (Source : Insee) sur un territoire de 22,29 km².

GÉOGRAPHIE
Commune de la Vallée de l’Evre, Saint-Pierre-Montlimart est également bordé à l’Est par une rivière encaissée, le Charruau, affluent de l’Èvre.

Traversée par deux routes d’intérêt régional, la RD 17 reliant Saint-Laurent-des-Autels (et ainsi Ancenis et l’autoroute Nantes – Paris) à Chalonnes sur Loire et la RD 752 reliant Varades à Cholet en passant par Beaupréau, la commune a une position stratégique dans le triangle Angers-Cholet-Nantes.

Le bourg est distant de 48 km d’Angers, de 27 km de Cholet et de 48 km de Nantes.

La commune de Saint-Pierre-Montlimart, d’une superficie de 2 229 hectares, est située à l’Ouest du département de Maine et Loire, au coeur de Mauges Communauté et de la commune de Montrevault-sur-Èvre.

HISTOIRE
2000 ans avant J.C., un village est fondé à l’emplacement de l’actuel Petit Montrevault ; c’est déjà la présence d’un filon d’or qui a provoqué cette installation. « La Butte de la Roche », qui pourrait être un tumulus, date de cette même époque.

En 57 avant J.C., les Romains arrivent à Saint-Pierre et y exploitent le minerai de fer. Saint-Pierre porte alors le nom de Meldacus ; elle deviendra la capitale des Mauges vers la fin du IVème siècle.

La domination Romaine s’achevant, le Pays de l’or va devenir une région très convoitée, des luttes sanglantes vont éclater. En l’an 943, un traité de Paix est signé ; Maulimart se met à construire.

A la fin du Xème siècle, on construit le château du Petit Montrevault et le village est englobé dans ses fortifications.

C’est en 1030 que l’église de Maulimart va être édifiée ; son entrée se trouvait à l’ouest ; à cette même époque les « maisons des chanoines », origine de l’agglomération moderne (« Le Prieuré », « La Compassion », « St Jean » …) furent construites.

En 1515 – 1516 fût construit le clocher de l’église actuelle. Les guerres de religion vont de nouveau ensanglanter les Mauges, détruisant en 1569 le Château du Petit Montrevault.

Saint-Pierre participera activement aux guerres de Vendée ; en 1793, l’église sera totalement brûlée, seuls quelques pans de murs témoignent encore des temps anciens.

En 1720, la population était composée de 168 feux pour 250 en 1789. Le nombre d’habitants passe de 1 121 en 1821 à 1 800 en 1861 et on assiste à une progression constante.

1841, une nouvelle église est rebâtie ; Saint-Pierre se relève peu à peu. C’est en 1905 que les mines d’or vont reprendre leur activité, appelant une nombreuse main d’œuvre étrangère.

ÉCONOMIE
La particularité de Saint-Pierre-Montlimart réside dans son tissu économique important puisqu’on recense près de 3 000 emplois sur la commune.

L’entreprise la plus importante est la société ERAM, premier fabricant français de chaussures dont le siège est situé à Saint-Pierre-Montlimart et qui emploie sur le site 1 300 salariés.

Les cinq entreprises employant le plus grand nombre de salariés (enquête emploi 2012)

Sté ERAM (chaussures) : 1 300 salariés