Ruthin, Denbighshire, Wales
The town of Ruthin, Denbighshire
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

From wikipedia :-
"Ruthin (Welsh: Rhuthun) is the county town of Denbighshire in north Wales and a community. Located in the southern part of the Vale of Clwyd, the older part of the town, the castle and St Peter's Square lie on a hill, while many newer parts are in the flood plain of the River Clwyd. This became apparent several times in the late 1990s – flood-control works costing £3 million were completed in autumn 2003. Ruthin is skirted by villages such as Pwllglas and Rhewl. The name comes from the Welsh words rhudd (red) and din (fort), referring to the colour of the red sandstone bedrock, of which the castle was built in 1277–84. The original name was Castell Coch yng Ngwern-fôr (Red Castle in the Sea Swamps). The mill is nearby. Maen Huail is a registered ancient monument attributed to the brother of Gildas and King Arthur, located outside Barclays Bank in St Peter's Square."