Calvaire in the Écomusée - Ungersheim, Alsace, France
This crucifixion group stands at the southern border of the Écomusée in Ungersheim.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: This stone crucifixion group stands at the bridgehead over the canal near the sawmill on the southern edge of the Écomusée. The life-size Jesus figure is as stone as the mourning Mary at his feet.

The Écomusee is the largest open-air museum in France. Over 75 traditional buildings and thousands of smaller objects from all over Alsace are gathered here. While the houses are relatively well documented, smaller structures usually lack historical information. So I do not know when this cross was originally set up and when it was brought here.

FR: Ce groupe de crucifixion en pierre se dresse à la tête de pont au-dessus du canal, près de la scierie située au sud de l’Écomusée. La figure de Jésus grandeur nature est aussi en pierre que la deuil Marie à ses pieds.

L'Écomusée est le plus grand musée à ciel ouvert de France. Plus de 75 bâtiments traditionnels et des milliers d'objets plus petits provenant de toute l'Alsace sont rassemblés ici. Bien que les maisons soient relativement bien documentées, les plus petites structures manquent généralement d'informations historiques. Donc, je ne sais pas quand cette croix a été créée et quand elle a été amenée ici.

DE: Diese steinerne Kreuzigungsgruppe steht am Brückenkopf über den Kanal bei der Sägemühle am Südrand des Écomusée. Die lebensgrosse Jesusfigur ist ebenso aus Stein wie die trauernde Maria zu seinen Füssen.

Das Écomusee ist das grösste Freilichtmuseum Frankreichs. Über 75 traditionelle Gebäude und tausende von kleineren Objekten aus dem ganzen Elsass sind hier versammelt. Während die Häuser relativ gut dokumentiert sind, fehlen bei kleineren Strukturen meist historische Informationen. Ich weiss also nicht, wann dieses Kreuz ursprünglixh aufgestellt wurde und wann es hierher gebracht wurde.
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Stone (granite, sandstone, marble, ...)