Roy Will Have a Second Bank
12T E 654228 N 5244257
Roy's second bank, the Security State Bank building, stands on the east side of Main Street, one lot north of 2nd Avenue, across from the post office.
Location: Montana, United States

The first bank to be erected in Roy was the Farmer's State Bank, built in 1913. This, the Security State Bank was built in 1917 by Matt Oster, a merchant from Denton. A substantial little one storey brick building, it may have served as a bank for only a few years. News articles we have found confirm its short life. While the bank survived the initial bout of bank failures in the early 1920s, it finally failed a few years later, going into receivership in September of 1927. The news articles below chronicle both the beginning and the end of the bank, in 1917 and 1927, respectively.

Drought came to the area in 1917, lasting, off and on, through the "Dirty Thirties", forcing many homesteaders from their farms. This also forced many banks into insolvency. At least one of Roy's banks would have failed by 1920-1921, as noted above. A mention is made of the Catholic Church's purchase of an old bank building:
About the year 1930, when Father Laughlin was assigned to this parish, the old bank building was purchased by the diocese of Great Falls. It was remodeled and blessed. Mass was celebrated once a month. Church is still held in this building.
in the book, Homestead Shacks Over Buffalo Tracks. Unfortunately, no mention is made of which bank it was. It mentions remodeling of the building, but this building remains essentially original.
ROY WILL HAVE A SECOND BANK
Fergus County Democrat, May 24, 1917, Page 4
The Security State bank of Roy has just been organized and will be open for business at that hustling town in about three weeks. The stockholders are Roy, Denton and Lewistown people and the bank will have a capital of $20,000. The officers are M. C. Oster, president; J. E. Cox, vice president, and F. H. Wendt, cashier.

The promoters of this second Roy bank expect to secure a good share of the business and have the utmost confidence in the future of Roy and the splendid section tributary to it.

Page 5
Mr. and Mrs. F. H. Went of New Ulm, Minn., are in the city. They will leave soon for Roy, where Mr. Went will be cashier of the new bank, to be known as the Security State Bank of Roy.
From Fergus County Democrat

NOTICE OF SALE OF REAL ESTATE
Fergus County Argus, September 29, 1927, Page 7
NOTICE is HEREBY GIVEN that pursuant to an Order of the Court made on the 21st day of September. 1927, the undersigned, as Receiver of the Security State Bank of Roy, will Sell to the highest bidder for cash all of the right, title, and interest of said Receiver in the following described premises located at Roy, Fergus County, Montana, to wit:
Lot one (1) Block Fifteen (15) of the Original Townsite of Roy, Montana.
Written bids to be received for said premises up to Saturday, October 15th, 1927, at two o'clock P. M., at the office of said Receiver, in the Bank-Electric Building, Lewistown, Montana.
Dated this 26th day of September, A.D. 1927.
As Receiver of Security State