US Marine Memorial - Alexandria, VA
18S E 320505 N 4306653
The United States Marine Corps War Memorial is a national memorial located in Arlington County, Virginia, in the United States. Dedicated in 1954, it is located in Arlington Ridge Park, near the Ord-Weitzel Gate to Arlington National Cemetery.
Location: Virginia, United States

County of district: Arlington County
Location of district: NW corner of N. Meade St. and Marshall Dr. , Arlington
Approved: 2009
Dedicated by: Dwight D. Eisenhower
Dedicated November 10, 1954

"Arlington Ridge Park is situated on a ridge above the Potomac River in Arlington, Virginia. The 27.5-acre site is part of a larger national park, the George Washington Memorial Parkway. Arlington National Cemetery is just south of the park landscape, bordered by a historic red sandstone wall.

"Arlington Ridge Park contains two major memorials and their distinct landscape areas. The 1954 U.S. Marine Corps War Memorial, a monumental realistic sculpture by Felix de Weldon, was inspired by the iconic World War II photograph by Joseph Rosenthal showing five Marines and a Navy corpsman raising the American flag on the island of Iwo Jima. The monument stands as a reminder of this event, which marked a turning point in the war in the South Pacific.

"The Marine Corps War Memorial forms the centerpiece of a symmetrical, formal landscape plan, which was designed by architect Horace Peaslee. The statue stands on a raised plaza, paved in a decorative concrete developed by the John J. Earley Studios." ~ National Park Service

Physical Address:
Arlington Blvd., Arlington, VA