Two Waterfalls at the Pier - Écomusée - Ungersheim, Alsace, France
32T E 371942 N 5301341
The landing stage of the boat ride through the canal of the Écomusée features the replica of the façade of an ancient temple and two artificial waterfalls.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: These two waterfalls are located on the side of one of the two berths of the boats in the Écomusée in Ungersheim. They are about five meters high. In between is the replica of an ancient temple façade. The path to the jetty leads past one of the two waterfalls.

The Écomusée is France's largest open-air museum. It contains over 75 traditional buildings from all over Alsace, which have been rebuilt here. This temple grotto with the waterfalls was certainly once a jewel in the park of an aristocrat of the 18th century. But in contrast to the buildings I could not find any details.

FR: Ces deux cascades sont situées du côté de l'un des deux postes d'amarrage des bateaux de l'Écomusée à Ungersheim. Ils mesurent environ cinq mètres de haut. Entre les deux, se trouve la réplique d'une ancienne façade de temple. Le chemin menant à la jetée passe devant l'une des deux cascades.

L'Écomusée est le plus grand musée à ciel ouvert de France. Il contient plus de 75 bâtiments traditionnels de toute l'Alsace, qui ont été reconstruits ici. Cette grotte de temple avec ses cascades était certainement un joyau du parc d'un aristocrate du XVIIIe siècle. Mais contrairement aux bâtiments, je n’ai trouvé aucun détail.

DE: Diese beiden Wasserfälle befinden sich an der Seite einer der beiden Anlegestellen der Boote im Écomusée in Ungersheim. Sie sind rund fünf Meter hoch. Dazwischen befindet sich der Nachbau einer Antiken Tempelfassade. Der Weg zum Steg führt hinter einem der beiden Wasserfälle hindurch.

Das Écomusée ist Frankreichs grösstes Freilichtmuseum. Es enthält über 75 traditionelle Gebäude aus dem ganzen Elsass, die hier wieder aufgebaut wurden. Diese Tempelgrotte mit den Wasserfällen war bestimmt einmal ein Schmuckstück im Park eines Adligen des 18. Jahrhunderts. Aber im Gegensatz zu den Gebäuden konnte ich dazu leider keine Einzelheiten finden.
Location of the waterfall:
Écomusée d'Alsace