Hume Reservoir - Lake Hume Village, NSW, Australia
At the start of the causeway over the earthern wall of Hume Dam are two large rectangular plaques.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The two large bronze plaques/tablets are bolted to the concrete end of the parapet. They read:

HUME RESERVOIR
"This tablet serves to commemorate the turning of the first sod by his excellency The Right Honourable Sir Ronald Craufurd Munro-Ferguson P.C., G.C.M.G., Governor-General and Commander-in-Chief of the Commonwealth of Australia, on the twenty-eighth day of November 1919; also the Official Opening of the work by His Excellency Brigadier General The Right Honourable Lord Cowrie V.C., G.C.M.G., C.B., D.S.O., Governor-General and Commander-in-Chief of the Commonwealth of Australia, on the twenty-first day of November 1936.

"The Hume Dam was constructed under the provision of the River Murray Aggreement 1914 and subsequent legislation enacted by the governments of the Commonwealth of Australia, New South Wales, Victoria and South Australia. The design and construction were carried out to the requirements of the River Murray Commission by the Public Works Department of New South Wales and the State Rivers and Water Supply Commission of Victoria."

Address: Hume Dam, Lake Hume Village, NSW, Australia

Visited: 1514 Monday, 31 December, 2018