Mariakapelletje 'Op de Weerd', Maashees, Netherlands
Maria Wayside Chapel at location named 'Op de Weerd'
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

NL:

"Het Mariakapelletje op 'De Weerd"
Herinneringen aan de donkere dagen van 1944. Deze kapel werd na de 2de Wereldoorlog in 1947 gebouwd, uit dankbaarheid dat velen juist op deze plaats de oorlog overleefd hadden. Hier in de bossen leefde men tijdens de evacuatie in onderaadse holen. Nog ieder jaar op Zondag 16 Oktober of de Zondag er na komen de mensen hier samen, om die bange momenten te herdenken."

EN

"The Maria Chapel on 'De Weerd"
Memories of the dark days of 1944. This chapel was built after the 2nd World War in 1947, in gratitude that many survived the war at this very place. Here in the forests people lived in underground caves during the evacuation. Every year on Sunday 16 October or after Sunday, people come together here to commemorate those frightened moments. "

Source: