Taylor Residence - Lewistown Silk Stocking District - Lewistown, MT
12T E 619383 N 5213839
On the south side of Boulevard Street, this building tends to mark the southeast corner of the Silk Stocking District.
Location: Montana, United States

While the identity of the architect of the Taylor Residence is not published, it was built by John Haugen, a well known local contractor and also the builder of the Swietzer Residence in the historic district. It's possible that the design was the product of John Haugen, as well.

Referred to as a Restrained Georgian building in design, this two storey wood framed building, with symmetrical dormers defining another half storey above, is large and relatively plain and simple in appearance. With white painted shiplap siding and red brick accents, including a prominent chimney, the only thing that really stands out on the façade is the centered, classically styled, portico supported by two Doric columns and two fluted Doric pilasters.

Thomas Thompson Taylor, the building's original owner, came to Lewistown in 1908 as a banker. A civic minded banker, Taylor took great interest in Lewistown, becoming involved in many civic aspects of the town.
Taylor Residence
This large formal 2-1/2 story detached residence is built on a generous lot at a midblock location of an older well landscaped residential area. Nearly square in plan, the house is capped with a full hipped wood shingle roof. Two symmetrically placed hipped roof dormers extend from the roof slope above the main entry on the northwest elevation. The symmetry of the massing is interrupted by a small hipped projection at the extreme right side of the southeast elevation; a small gable roofed garage is attached to the south corner of the structure. The edge of the roof is trimmed with a narrow fascia and edge molding; the soffit is of bead-joint boards. The wall finish is wide exposure wood siding with a frieze board trim at the top of the wall. Windows are typically wood double hung 9/1 and are trimmed with flat butted casing. The entrance is enhanced by a 3/4 scale classic portico that has a very low slope triangular pediment supported by Greek Doric columns. Wood detailing on the portico is very subdued and is reflective of the modillions and metopes consistent with that architectural feature. A fiddle-back brick chimney graces the northeast wall of the structure. A slightly raised common bond brick patio extends across the front (northwest) of the residence and is accessed by a curved entrance sidewalk. The two elements add to the dignity and formality of the entry area. The substructure is concrete.

This property is significant because of its association with Thomas Thompson Taylor, who came to the fledgling community of Lewistown in 1908 and joined in the movement to develop the "Queen City of the Inland Empire".

T. T. Taylor began his career in Lewistown as assistant cashier of the Bank of Fergus County and," as with many early businessmen, he grew with the town. He became vice president of the bank in 1916, was president of the State Building and Loan Association, manager of Amalgamated Royalty Co. and served as a trustee of the Lewistown schools for nine years.

The Taylor residence, built about 1918 in what became known as the "Silk Stocking District", stands as a visible sign of the prosperity and stability of the period.
From the NRHP Architectural Inventory Form, Site 245
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Lewistown Silk Stocking District