Symmes Residence - Lewistown Silk Stocking District - Lewistown, MT
12T E 619342 N 5213851
On the north corner of West Boulevard Street and 3rd Avenue, this 1909 2½ story detached residence is another of the small group of residences which utilized the local sandstone in its construction.
Location: Montana, United States

Designed by the local architectural firm of Wasmansdorff & Eastman, this "stick style" residence was constructed in 1909 by John Plank/J.F. Plovanic-Masonry for Weymouth D. Symmes, mayor of Lewistown from 1913 to 1917. The Symmes Residence is one of two houses in the historic district which utilized the high quality and plentiful local sandstone in its construction, both houses having sandstone lower floors, with wood framed second stories resting atop.

J.F. Plovanic-Masonry, the contractor responsible for the laying of the stones, would have been one of the many Croatian stonemasons who immigrated to Lewistown both before and after the turn of the twentieth century. Essentially all of the stonemasons immigrated from Bribir, located just off the coast of the Adriatic Sea in present day Yugoslavia. While the builders of many commercial buildings in Lewistown took advantage of the local sandstone for their construction, a number of Lewistown's residential structures were also built at least partially of sandstone.

Arriving in Lewistown in 1892, Symmes was one of the earliest of the successful pioneer entrepreneurs to settle in Lewistown. An employee of the large and long lived Power Mercantile Company on his arrival in Lewistown, within a few years he had become owner of the enterprise, as well as having started similar enterprises in Hobson and Utica. Under Symmes Power Mercantile grew to become by far the largest mercantile, or department, store in Fergus County.
Symmes Residence
This massive and stately 2-1/2 story detached residence graces a nicely landscaped corner lot in the "silk stocking" residential area of Lewistown. The medium slope roof features symmetrical intersecting gables thus forming a Greek cross in plan. The northwest and southeast gables have less overhang than their counterparts to the northeast and southwest giving the appearance that those gables are giant wall dormers. A full width hipped shed roof occurs at the southeast entrance elevation and protects an open balconied porch. The rear entrance to the house occurs at the north corner of the anchor mass and is also protectd by a small hipped roof element. The roof is wood shingles with a narrow molded fascia at the edge of the roof. Exposed rafter tails are visible along the eaves. The gable ends are enhanced by a wide barge board scalloped at the ends with a fenestration of vertical boards in the plane of the barge near the apex of the gables. The assembly is supported by decorative barge brackets. Exposed sheathing above the rafter tails is dressed lumber and the ceiling of the open porch is bead joint boards. Second story walls are clad with wood shingles that flare slightly at the second floor line above the lower level cut stone walls. The cut stone lower floor includes dressed stone lintels, dressed and corbeled stone column capitals at the porch, and a dressed stone string course at the base of first floor windows. The center of the northeast walls has a handsome large stained glass window that decorates the landing of a central interior stair; the base of this feature is further enhanced by a dressed stone dentil course.

Weymouth D. Symmes is a good example of the progress made by many young men in the West. He arrived in Lewistown in 1892 and became a delivery man for the Power Mercantile Co. Two years later, after serving as bookkeeper, he was promoted to the position of manager. He purchased an interest and eventually became owner of Power Mercantile in Lewistown, as well as organizing the Judith Basin Mercantile Co. at Hobson and Utica.

Actively identified with the development of Central Montana, he served as mayor of Lewistown from 1913 to 1917.

The Symmes residence was designed by the local firm of Wasmansdorff and Eastman. Built in 1909, it utilizes handcut local sandstone in the first floor, which illustrates the preferred method of construction during that period. The Waite and Blackford residences, built the same year, also illustrate this trend, likely due to the [lack of] availability of lumber. Built in what became known as the "Silk Stocking District", it stands as a visible sign of the prosperity and stability of Lewistown in 1909.
From the NRHP Architectural Inventory Form, Site 246
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Lewistown Silk Stocking District