Swietzer Residence - Lewistown Silk Stocking District - Lewistown, MT
12T E 619369 N 5213805
The "Showpiece" property in the district, the imposing Swietzer Residence stands on the east side of 3rd Avenue at Boulevard Street.
Location: Montana, United States

Built in 1919 by contractor John Haugen, the Swietzer Residence was one of the last two houses to appear in the historic district, the other being the T.T. Taylor residence, next door to the northeast. This mansion was built for pioneer entrepreneur E. C. Swietzer, who arrived in Lewistown in 1902, eventually buying the dry goods retailer for which he had worked and, in 1913, opening his eponymous dry goods outlet, "Swietzer's".

The Swietzer Residence is a very large 2½ story red brick building which exhibits elements of Georgian, Federal, and Regency styles. Its entry was doubtless designed to impress all who passed under it, with six Ionic (not Corinthian, as described below) columns supporting a portico consisting of a segmental arch flanked by flat elements that are boxed and form a cap.
Swietzer Residence
This large detached 2-1/2 story brick residence occupies a large and well landscaped corner lot and is characterized by the restrained classical detailing of its appointments. It is a basic rectangular volume with gable roof and a projecting 2-story flat roofed masonry solaria that extends from the northwest gable end of the structure. Three pedimented gable dormers are symmetrically located on the downslope of the roof along the street and a formal curved portico symmetrically announces the main entrance door below. The portico is a segmental arch flanked by flat elements that are boxed and form a cap to the freestanding 3/4 scale Corinthian columns that support the portico. The roofing is composition shingles in a diamond pattern and is finished with a glazed tile ridge. The brick is common bond and is enhanced by a soldier course at the top of the wall and above window heads on the first floor. Steel angle lintels support the soldier courses at all openings. A brick rowlock occurs at water table height. The cornice of the main roof is also boxed and returns at the gable ends. The soffit is enhanced by dentils or "beam ends" along the soffit and rake. The wood windows are tripart typically with a square fixed center element flanked by narrower double hung windows to either side. Fixed and operating windows are both subdivided into small panes of glass. Aluminum storm windows have been used on operators. Beveled glass can be seen at the transom and sidelites surrounding the entry. The substructure for the basement is concrete. A matching detached garage occupies the east corner of the lot. A pair of concrete Grecian urns flank the entrance portico.

This property is significant because of its association with E. C. Swietzer, a leading Lewistown merchant. Mr. Swietzer arrived in Lewistown in 1902 as a member of the Hart & Company dry goods firm. In 1910, he bought out Mr. Hart's interests and became proprietor of "Swietzer's". The business grew with the town and in 1913, Annie Crowley agreed to build the "Crowley Block" if "Swietzer's" would occupy the entire first floor.
From the NRHP Architectural Inventory Form, Site 241
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Lewistown Silk Stocking District