Église Saint-Barthélemy de Cruzy-le-Châtel, France
31T E 590719 N 5300958
En - The Saint-Barthelemy Church of Cruzy-le-Chtel is a church located in Cruzy-le-Chtel, France Fr - L'église Saint-Barthélemy de Cruzy-le-Châtel est une église située à Cruzy-le-Châtel, en France
Location: Grand-Est, France

En - In the light of our discoveries, we are surprised to find such an impressive church in such a small village. This church, which dates from the 13th century, has a portal of neo-classical architecture due to the architect Claude-Nicolas Ledoux, builder of the Royal Saltworks of Arc-et-Senans. The portico is framed by two pairs of Doric pilasters which are surmounted by a triangular pediment. On each side, an unadorned fake bay gives the facade a very sober, even austere appearance. This facade has just been renovated. Unfortunately, this is not the case of the roof, the condition of which is worrying. Thus, access to the baptismal font had to be banned because the vault could collapse.

Fr - Au hasard de nos découvertes, on est surpris de trouver une église si impressionnante dans un si petit village.
Cette église, qui date du 13ème siècle, possède un portail d'architecture néo-classique dû à l'architecte Claude-Nicolas Ledoux, bâtisseur des Salines Royales d'Arc-et-Senans.
Le portique est encadré de deux paires de pilastres doriques qui sont surmontés d'un fronton triangulaire. De chaque côté, une fausse baie sans ornement donne à la façade un aspect très sobre, voire austère.
Cette façade vient d'être rénovée. Ce qui n'est malheureusement pas le cas du toit dont l'état est préoccupant.
Ainsi, l'accès aux fonts baptismaux a dû être interdit car la voûte risque de s'effondrer.

petit-patrimoine