103 - Ruby G. McClure - Resthaven Gardens - OKC, OK
Centenarian Ruby G. McClure is laid to rest at the NE side of Resthaven Gardens

The final resting place of centenarian and donor Ruby McClure is located near the NE side of the cemetery. She is one of many names on donor remembrance plaques.

Text on marker (all names not included):

In grateful remembrance of those who are laid to rest here: they bequeathed their mortal remains to further medical education and research in Oklahoma.

Ruby G. McClure
1890-1994

Some historical events that occurred during Ruby's lifetime:

1890: At West Point, New York, the United States Navy defeats the United States Army 24–0 in the first Army–Navy Game of college football.
1900: Brigham H. Roberts of Utah is not seated by the U.S. House of Representatives because of his polygamy.
1910: A form of pneumonic plague spreads through northeastern China, killing more than 40,000.
1920: The 1st World Scout Jamboree is held at Olympia, London.
1930: The first frozen foods of Clarence Birdseye go on sale in Springfield, Massachusetts.
1940: The New York Rangers win the 1940 Stanley Cup Finals in ice hockey. It will be another 54 years before their next win in 1994.
1950: In South Africa, the Group Areas Act is passed, formally segregating the races.
1960: Soviet premier Nikita Khrushchev demands an apology from President Dwight D. Eisenhower for the U-2 reconnaissance plane flights over the Soviet Union, thus aborting the summit meeting scheduled for Paris in 1960.
1970: The United States sinks 418 containers of nerve gas into the Gulf Stream near the Bahamas.
1980: The 1980 Winter Olympics open in Lake Placid, New York.
1994: NFL star O. J. Simpson and his friend Al Cowlings flee from police in his white Ford Bronco. The low-speed chase ends at Simpson's Brentwood, Los Angeles mansion, where he surrenders.

Unverified, from elyob:
Ruby was actually 103. Ruby G. McClure in the U.S., Social Security Death Index, 1935-2014 Name: Ruby G. McClure Last Residence: 74035 Hominy, Osage, Oklahoma, USA Born: 18 Aug 1890 Died: 31 Mar 1994 State (Year) SSN issued: Oklahoma (1951-1952)
Location of Headstone: Resthaven Gardens