Vanne D'eau du Barrage du lac du pont à Pont et Massène, France
31T E 602470 N 5258200
En - The water valve of the FUMEL Foundry is located at the dam du lac du pont Fr - La Vanne d'eau de la Fonderie de FUMEL ce situe au Barrage du lac du pont
Location: Grand-Est, France

En - The Pont Lake is an artificial lake, created in the late nineteenth century, in the town of Pont-et-Massene, in the department of Côte-d'Or and the Burgundy-Franche-Comté region.

With a capacity of 6.1 million cubic meters, the lake, directly fed by the Armançon River and the Puis Crot, Pralats, Larrey and Pisserotte streams, is initially used to support the low water mark of the Burgundy Canal. and the regulation of floods, then the partial water supply of the municipality of Semur-en-Auxois and sports and recreation.

History
The Pont Lake was built between 1878 and 1882 on the Armançon River to support the low water mark of the Burgundy Canal, completed in 1832. The dam was built in 1882 and the lake was built in 1883.

Geography
Pont Lake is located in the winding valley of Armançon. It is bordered by a dozen small woods, between the municipalities of Pont-et-Massene, to the north, Flée, to the west, and Montigny-sur-Armançon, to the south and to the east. Semur-en-Auxois, the nearest town, is 4 km away. The dam is placed at the northern limit of the lake.

Fr - Le lac de Pont est un lac artificiel, créé à la fin du XIXe siècle, dans la commune de Pont-et-Massène, dans le département de la Côte-d'Or et la région Bourgogne-Franche-Comté.

D'une capacité de 6,1 millions de mètres cubes, le lac, directement alimenté par la rivière Armançon et les ruisseaux du Peut Crot, des Pralats, du Larrey et de Pisserotte, sert initialement de soutien à l'étiage du Canal de Bourgogne et à la régulation des crues, puis à l'alimentation partielle en eau de la commune de Semur-en-Auxois ainsi qu'aux sports et loisirs.

Histoire
Le lac de Pont est réalisé, entre 1878 et 1882, sur la rivière Armançon, afin de servir de soutien à l'étiage du Canal de Bourgogne, achevé en 1832. Le barrage est édifié en 1882 et le lac mis en eau en 1883.

Géographie
Le lac de Pont se situe dans la vallée sinueuse de l'Armançon. Il est bordé par une dizaine de petits bois, entre les communes de Pont-et-Massène, au nord, Flée, à l'ouest, et Montigny-sur-Armançon, au sud et à l'est. Semur-en-Auxois, la ville la plus proche, se trouve à 4 km. Le barrage est placé à la limite nord du lac.
Type of Machine: Water Valve/Vanne D'eau

Year the machine was built: 1879