Queen Anne Home - 700 Block of Avenue I - Cisco, TX
14S E 501427 N 3583237
Built in 1882, and possibly the oldest surviving home in Cisco, a beautiful Queen Anne home stands at the center of the 700 block of Avenue I, Cisco, TX.

The house was on the market for some time before some lucky person took ownership in 2019. A listing on Realtor.com (see web address, below) indicates that this one was built in 1882 (per tax records), and according to the owners, it might be the oldest surviving home in town. Inside are wood floors, high ceilings, and intricate woodwork. It has been expanded slightly, with four bedrooms, a two full baths-and-a-half, three fireplaces, and a wood stove, all in 3500 square feet.

This is a beautiful two-story Queen Anne house, with an asymmetrical layout with the trademark wraparound pedimented porch. There are cross gables, overhanging eaves, fish scales up high, a second-story porch, and beautiful gingerbread work throughout.
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No