Hotel Nieuw Minerva - Leiden, The Netherlands
Hotel Nieuw Minerva is housed in an authentic 16th century canal house in the city center.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

HISTORY
In 1945 the café became a hotel-restaurant, and over the course of many years it has grown into a hotel with 35 unique rooms in six stately canal houses.
These canal houses all have their own history and the decor of the rooms fits in beautifully. Of course the rooms are equipped with all modern conveniences that you expect in a 3-star hotel.

Around 1830, the founder of current Dutch democracy, J.R. Thorbecke, lived in one of the buildings for a while.
In the “Deftige Kamer” there is a bed in which Louis Napoleon slept. He was the younger brother of Emperor Napoleon I and the father of the later Emperor French Emperor Napoleon III.

After the Second World War, Engeltje Favier took over Leiden’s Klein Minerva café. She turned the café into a hotel restaurant and re-named it Nieuw Minerva. Over the years, the hotel has grown into a total of 6 canal houses.

In 1983 the hotel was taken over by Ton Toussaint. Nowadays, her son Kees Bos runs the hotel, together with his partner Katinka. Hotel Nieuw Minerva has 35 unique hotel rooms, an attractive meeting room and a cozy bar.

It was build in the beginning of the 19th century and it is a Dutch National monument, registered under number 24572.
Name of the Hotel: City Hotel Nieuw Minerva

Hotel Nieuw Minerva Boommarkt 23 2311 EA Leiden T: +31 (0)715 126 358 E: hotel@nieuwminerva.nl