De Energiering - Arnhem, Netherlands
Before the Sabelspoort the artwork de Energiering by Jan van Munster is located on the Rhine side.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

Source:
(visit link) :

Vlak voor de Sabelspoort staat aan de Rijnkant het kunstwerk de Energiering. Het is gemaakt door de Nederlandse beeldhouwer en lichtkunstenaar Jan van Munster. In 2002 is dit beeld door de gemeente Arnhem hier geplaatst.

Van Munster studeerde van 1955 tot 1957 aan de Academie van Beeldende Kunsten en Technische Wetenschappen in Rotterdam en van 1957 tot 1960 aan het Instituut voor Kunstnijverheidsonderwijs in Amsterdam. Hij ontving in 1966 de A. Schwartzprijs en in 1971 de Hendrik Chabot-prijs van het Prins Bernhard Cultuurfonds. Van 1968 tot 1970 was hij docent aan de Haarlemse Ateliers ’63, van 1974 tot 1977 aan de Rotterdamse kunstacademie en van 1978 tot 1990 aan de Koninklijke Academie voor Kunst en Vormgeving in ’s-Hertogenbosch.

Aanvankelijk werkte Van Munster vooral met hout, steen, brons en glas. Sinds de zeventiger jaren van de vorige eeuw werd de toepassing van licht belangrijker. Thematisch draait zijn werk om allerlei vormen van energie, zoals magnetische krachten, geluid en radioactiviteit. De afgelopen decennia verrezen in heel Nederland en Duitsland zijn abstracte, minimalistische werken in de openbare ruimte, in musea, langs snelwegen en gebouwen. De werken staan als een huis, maar ogen ook heel fragiel. Dat komt omdat zijn werk vaak maar uit één enkele lijn bestaat. Soms kronkelt de lijn, soms schiet ze als een pijl omhoog en soms vormt ze een cirkel. De lijnen zijn verlicht en hebben kleur en geven daardoor het werk zijn opvallende tekenachtige en esthetische kwaliteit.

Jan van Munster woont en werkt in Oost-Souburg in Zeeland. Hij is oprichter en bedenker van Stichting IK, die zorgt voor tentoonstellingsruimte voor eigentijdse beeldende kunst. In 2002 kreeg hij de Wilhelminaring, de oeuvreprijs voor beeldhouwkunst.

EN (Translation):
Just before the Sabelspoort the artwork de Energiering is located on the Rhine side. It was made by the Dutch sculptor and light artist Jan van Munster. In 2002 this sculpture was placed here by the municipality of Arnhem.

Van Munster studied from 1955 to 1957 at the Academy of Visual Arts and Technical Sciences in Rotterdam and from 1957 to 1960 at the Institute for Applied Arts Education in Amsterdam. He received the A. Schwartz Prize in 1966 and the Hendrik Chabot Prize from the Prince Bernhard Culture Fund in 1971. From 1968 to 1970 he was a lecturer at the Haarlem Ateliers '63, from 1974 to 1977 at the Rotterdam Art Academy and from 1978 to 1990 at the Royal Academy for Art and Design in 's-Hertogenbosch.

Initially Van Munster worked mainly with wood, stone, bronze and glass. Since the seventies of the last century, the use of light has become more important. Thematically, his work revolves around all kinds of energy, such as magnetic forces, sound and radioactivity. Over the past few decades, abstract, minimalist works have emerged throughout the Netherlands and Germany in public spaces, museums, along highways and buildings. The works stand as a house, but also look very fragile. This is because his work often consists of only one line. Sometimes the line meanders, sometimes it shoots up like an arrow and sometimes it forms a circle. The lines are illuminated and have colour, giving the work its striking drawing and aesthetic quality.

Jan van Munster lives and works in East Souburg, Zeeland. He is the founder and creator of the IK Foundation, which provides exhibition space for contemporary visual art. In 2002 he was awarded the Wilhelminaring, the oeuvre prize for sculpture.

Title: De Energiering

Artist: Jan van Munster