Das Hamam Hamburg - Hamburg, Deutschland
Türkisches Bad im Hamburger Stadtteil St. Pauli
Location: Hamburg, Germany

History:

The Turkish bathing culture dates back to the time of the Roman thermal baths built in Asia Minor. The hot thermal springs in the Çekirge district of the western Turkish town of Bursa, which was the capital of the Ottoman Empire until 1368, were the most important factors in the development of an independent bathing culture. The history of these complexes can be traced back to the 6th century AD. Among its most famous regular visitors was the Byzantine Empress Teodora III. (985-1056 AD). One of the three Hamam facilities that exist there today dates back to the 12th century.

In Istanbul, Nur Banu Sultan (mother of Sultan Murat III) had the famous public bathhouse Hamam Cemberlitas built by the architect Mimar Sinan in 1584.
Thanks to the strict cleanliness regulations of Islam, Hamams traditionally enjoyed great popularity. Over time, they developed into a social meeting place and their own physical culture, which has become an integral part of oriental culture.

The Hamam in Hamburg:

The Hamam offers a feel-good experience for women, men and children from the age of 10 and of course of all nationalities.

Offered:
- Sweating & Relaxing