Presbyterian Church - 1967 - Manilla, NSW, Australia
The plaque near the entry of the 'pyramidal' Church declares 1967 for the laying of the Foundation Plaque.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The 'split pyramid' shaped church stands on the Corner of Court and Rowan Streets, Manilla, opposite the Roman Catholic church. No Foundation Stone could be found, so I am relying on this plaque at the left-hand side to the entry of the church. Which reads:

This Foundation Plaque was placed
by
the Very Rev. James Goudie
on
23rd September 1967

The plaque on the right-hand side of the entry is for the Dedication in 1968, and reads:

To the Glory of God
This Church was
Opened and Dedicated
on 29th June 1968
by the Right Rev. R.E. Williamson

From further back on Court Street this church looks like it would be green corrugated-iron clad pyramid. And then when you get beside it you can see that the western part has been 'cut shorter', leaving a small jump between the two joined sections. There is an awning of 45° peak over the entry. Immediately to the north is the older, wood-clad church, now a hall, but I was unable to get historical information on that.

Address: 50 Rowan Street, Manilla, NSW, 2346, Australia
Sunday Worship time: 9:30am