Eglise Sainte Blandine, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
in the town center dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Catholic Parvis source:
Chronicle of a resurrection The church is sold to the Revolution to the neighboring farmer, who demolishes it to two-thirds to enlarge his house. 1830: What remains of the church serves as a farm shed. But the heiress bequeaths it with a little ground to the church factory. 1859: Restoration of the cult after 70 years of interruption .. 1875: New donation of a part of the old church, which opens a better future to the "unworthy littlereduced". 1897: Restoration campaign: the Romanesque portal in broken arc passes from north to west, in frontage. The Romanesque windows are enlarged. 1904: "Much remains to be done, especially the pavement and the vault in the reconstructed part". Plans displayed inside illustrate these different stages. One hundred years later, the interior caught the eye. In 1995 was laid a beautiful statue of the Virgin and Child cedar Courteil, work of Laurent Page, sculptor Niort.

source Parvis Catholique :
Chronique d’une résurrection L’église est vendue à la Révolution au fermier voisin, qui la démolit aux deux-tiers pour agrandir sa maison. 1830 : Ce qui reste de l’église sert de hangar agricole. Mais l’héritière la lègue avec un peu de terrain à la fabrique de l’église. 1859 : Reprise du culte après 70 ans d’interruption.. 1875 : Nouveau don d’une partie de l’ancienne église, qui ouvre un meilleur avenir à « l’indigne petitréduit ». 1897 : Campagne de restauration : le portail roman en arc brisé passe du nord à l’ouest, en façade. Les fenêtres romanes sont agrandies. 1904 : « Il reste encore beaucoup à faire, en particulier le pavage et la voûte dans la partie reconstruite ». Des plans affichés à l’intérieur illustrent ces différentes étapes. Cent ans plus tard, c’est l’intérieur qui a retenu l’attention. En 1995 a été posée une jolie statue de la Vierge et l’Enfant en cèdre du Courteil, œuvre de Laurent Page, sculpteur niortais.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1897

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source