Aladdin Drive-In - Ottawa, ON
Site of the Aladdin Drive-In, one of six that dotted Ottawa during the drive-in's heyday.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Aladdin Drive-In was located on Albion Road in Ottawa's SE end. It opened for business in 1951, the third of entually six in the area, behind the Britannia and the Auto-Sky.

It was located on Research Road, eventually renamed Albion Road.

The drive-in had a capacity of 500 cars viewing a single screen. The first picture shown was " A Song is Born", with Danny Kaye and Virginia Mayo.

The Aladdinn continued to show movies during the summer months right up until 1995, when it too succumbed to progress, in the form of developments, cineplexes and personal viewing options.

Today, all that remains are the two entrance and exit gates off Albion Road, and a nearby streetmarker, named "Aladdin Place".
it is the only site in Ottawa that has yet to be redeveloped, although nothing remains of the screen and buildings.

A great newspaper article by writer Andrew King may be found here:

Current condition: Nothing remains (empty or overgrown lot)