Château Saint-Antoine - Molenbaix, Belgium
31U E 530270 N 5615949
[EN] Château Saint-Antoine is located in the village of Molenbaix, in the province of Hainaut in Belgium. [FR] Le château Saint-Antoine est situé dans le village de Molenbaix, dans la province de Hainaut en Belgique.
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

"Listed in the monumental heritage of Belgium, it dates from several eras.Its current form dates back to the nineteenth century.The private domain that surrounds it consists of a park, a kitchen garden, outbuildings, a dovecote tower, a circular tower and a pond.

The castle Saint-Antoine de Molenbaix is a construction in several stages. Presumably built in the 12th century, it was replaced and enlarged a number of times. It is located in the middle of the village of Molenbaix, which is now a small village of 800 inhabitants located 12km from Tournai.

The current castle was built by the owner of the moment in the nineteenth century. The latter strongly lengthened the flag to the left and thus quadrupled its surface. The estate was, at that time, totally agricultural. In 1832, the castle was bought by Alexander of the Cross. The outbuildings of the property, date from the years 1830-1840 and the dovecote, which is still today the tower of entry. The terrace with terrace of the castle dates from the year 1927 and was built by the architect Wilbaut, Tournai. "