Wegkreuz Blattenstrasse - Mählbaum, VS, Switzerland
A wooden wayside cross near the hamlet of Mählbaum.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: This wooden cross is located near the hamlet Mählbaum on the edge of the road from Naters to Blatten.

The cross is a little over two meters high and has a wooden gable. It has a metal Jesus figure, but no other ornaments or inscriptions. The cross is fastened with screws to cast-in metal plates, this technique points to the late 20th century as the date of origin, but probably there was already a cross there before, because these wooden crosses have only a limited durability and must be renewed every few years.

DE: Dieses hölzerne Wegkreuz befindet sich in der Nähe des Weilers Mählbaum am Rand der Strasse von Naters nach Blatten.

Das Kreuz ist etwas über zwei Meter hoch und hat einen hölzernen Giebel. Es hat eine metallene Jesus-Figur, aber sonst keine weiteren Verzierungen oder Beschriftungen. Das Kreuz ist mit Schrauben an einbetonierte Metallplatten befestigt, diese Technik deutet auf das späte 20. Jahrhundert als Entstehungszeit, wahrscheinlich befand sich aber schon davor ein Kreuz an dieser Stelle, da diese Holzkreuze nur eine beschränkte Haltbarkeit haben und alle paar Jahre erneuert werden müssen.
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Wood