Zeihen, AG, Switzerland
The town hall of Zeihen.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN:

The town:

Zeihen is a municipality in the district Laufenburg in the canton of Aargau with about 1200 inhabitants.

The rural community Zeihen consists of the two main villages Oberzeihen and Niederzeihen which are about two kilometers apart, as well as some small hamlets and farm groups.

The area was already inhabited in Roman times, as evidenced by a 2002 excavated commercial building. There is also an Alemannic tomb from the 7th century. In the late Middle Ages, the largest part of Zeihen belonged to the convent Säckingen under Habsburg suzerainty. The oldest known mention dates from 1308, probable older documents were destroyed at the monastery fire in 1272.

Until well into modern times, the inhabitants lived from agriculture and a little iron ore mining. With the Bernese conquest of the Habsburg ancestral lands in the early 15th century, Zeihen became a border town to the Swiss Confederation, but remained part of Further Austria until the Napoleonic Wars. In 1803, Zeihen came to the newly founded Swiss canton of Aargau. In 1853 Oberzeihen detached from the municipality of Herznach and merged with Niederzeihen to today's municipality.

In 1875, the Bözberg railway line was built, which leads directly through the village. However, the station was built far outside, near the tunnel entrance, so that the inhabitants had little immediate benefit from it. Due to the new competition of the railway however, many inhabitants, who had lived earlier from the transport service over the Bözberg, lost their income. Zeihen came in an economic crisis and many residents emigrated. Only since the opening of the nearby highway in 1996, construction activity has increased and the population is rising slowly. One important reason is the location right in the middle between the two major economic centers of Basel and Zürich. But agriculture is still today a dominant element of the village.

The town hall:

The town hall of Zeihen is located a little elevated next to the main street in the center of Niederzeihen, close to the church and the school.

The two-storey concrete building has a projecting upper floor supported by square columns and forming a canopy. Through the pent roof, the house has three usable floors at the back, but you do not see that from the street. I could noit find any details, but I suppose the house was built in the 1970s or 1980s.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Zeihen ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Laufenburg im Kanton Aargau mit etwa 1200 Einwohnern.

Die ländliche Gemeinde Zeihen besteht aus den beiden Hauptdörfern Oberzeihen und Niederzeihen die rund zwei Kilometer voneinander entfernt sind, sowie einigen kleinen Weilern und Hofgruppen.

Die Gegend war schon zur Römerzeit bewohnt, wie ein 2002 ausgegrabener Gewerbebau beweist. Ausserdem existiert ein alemannisches Grab aus dem 7. Jahrhundert. Im Spätmittelalter gehörte der grösste Teil von Zeihen dem Frauenkloster Säckingen unter Habsburgischer Oberherrschaft. Die älteste bekannte Erwähnung stammt von 1308, wahrscheinliche ältere Dokumente wurden beim Klosterbrand 1272 vernichtet.

Bis weit in die Neuzeit lebten die Bewohner von der Landwirtschaft und ein wenig Eisenerzgewinnung. Mit der Bernischen Eroberung der Habsburgischen Stammlande im frühen 15. Jahrhundert wurde Zeihen zu eim Grenzort zur Eidgenossenschaft, blieb aber bis zu den Napoleonischen Kriegen Teil von Vorderösterreich. 1803 kam Zeihen zum neugegründeten Schweizer Kanton Aargau. 1853 löste sich Oberzeihen von der Gemeinde Herznach und fusionierte mit Niederzeihen zur heutigen Gemeinde.

1875 wurde die Bözbergbahnlinie gebaut, die direkt durch das Dorf führt. Allerdings wurde der Bahnhof weit ausserhalb, in der Nähe des Tunneleingangs gebaut, so dass die Einwohner wenig unmittelbaren Nutzen davon hatten. Durch die neue Konkurrenz der Bahn verloren aber viele Einwohner, die früher vom Fuhrdienst über den Bözberg gelebt hatten ihr Einkommen. Zeihen geriet in eine wirtschaftliche Krise und viele Bewohner wanderten aus. Erst seit der Eröffnung der nahe gelegenen Autobahn 1996 nahm die Bautätigkeit zu und die Einwohnerzahl steigt langsam an. Ein wichtiger Grund ist die Lage genau in der Mitte zwischen den beiden grossen wirtschaftlichen Zentren Basel und Zürich. Die Landwirtschaft ist aber auch heute noch ein dominierendes Element des Dorfes.

Das Gemeindehaus:

Das Gemeindehaus von Zeihen steht etwas erhöht nebe der Hauptstrasse im Zentrum von Niederzeihen, gleich neben der Kirche und der Schule.

Das zweistöckige Betongebäude hat ein vorspringendes Obergeschoss, das mit quadratischen Säulen gestützt wird und ein Vordach bildet. Durch das Pultdach hat das Haus an der Rückseite drei nutzbare Stockwerke, was man von der Strasse her aber nicht sieht. Ich konnte keine Details finden, aber ich vermute, dass das Haus aus den 1970er oder 1980er Jahren stammt.
Name: Gemeindehaus

Bahnhofstrasse 4