Arcadia, OK
Arcadia is a small town located just east of Edmond.

A post office was established in Arcadia in 1890. Two local citizens donated land for the town in 1903. The town comprises approximately one square mile and has a population today of 279. Arcadia was an agricultural town, farming primarily cotton. The town was incorporated in the early 1920's, however, public records were later destroyed to validate this. A fire in 1924 destroyed almost all of the buildings in town. Later efforts to incorporated in the 1930's and again in 1980 were turned down by voters, and it wasn't until 1987 when the city of Edmond attempted to annex Arcadia, was incorporation completed. Heavy rains and flooding in 1974 wreaked havoc on the town and so affected the railroad line that the railroad no longer comes through Arcadia.

Arcadia is located on the iconic Route 66 which was established in the 1920's and went from Chicago to California. The town contains one of the more well-known attractions on The Mother Road - the Round Barn. Built in 1898, this barn was refurbished and is currently a small museum, with space which can be rented for occasions. A newer well-visited Route 66 sit is Pop's, a convenience store which sells over 700 varieties of soda pop.

The town has a Mayor and City Council and their municipal building, located at 217 N. Main, is a two-story stone block and stuccoed building. It contains the town's administrative offices, the police department and the municipal court.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Name: Arcadia Municipal Building