Elimkerk - 's-Gravenpolder, Netherlands
31U E 563064 N 5701494
[EN] The Elimkerk is a church of Reformed municipalities located on the Langeweg in 's-Gravenpolder in the Dutch province of Zeeland. [FR] L' Elimkerk est une église des municipalités réformées située sur le Langeweg à 's-Gravenpolder dans la province néerlandaise de Zeeland . [NL] De Elimkerk is een kerk van gereformeerde gemeenten gelegen aan de Langeweg in 's-Gravenpolder in de Nederlandse provincie Zeeland.
Location: Zeeland, Netherlands

"The church was built in 1977 on a project by architect J. Fierloos.The brick church has 1,524 seats and is therefore one of the largest churches in the Netherlands, measured by the number of seats The church is crowned with a tall pointed tower of about 35 meters.

In May 1924 the reformed municipality of 's-Gravenpolder was established. On September 19, 1924, a private church was opened, Elimkerk on the Langeweg.

On September 11, 1976, the first stone of a new, larger church was laid. This church had 700 places. This church was enlarged with a gallery in 1990, adding 400 places.

Further expansion began in the summer of 2005. This proved necessary because the church building had become too small again. Religious services were temporarily held in a hangar on Spoorstraat.

The parish hall was extended to 400 seats and the number of auxiliary rooms increased from four to six. The large church was opened on November 24, 2006. "