Rounsavall Cemetery
15S E 242503 N 3570485
Texas Historical Marker providing some background of the Rounsavall Cemetery, a family cemetery dating to the 1860s, which continues to serve the Flat Creek community, northeast of Athens, TX.

Marker Text:
This burial ground has served residents of the Flat Creek community since the years shortly after the Civil War. It is named for the Rounsavall family, which settled in Henderson County around 1857. Arba Monroe Rounsavall (1843–1926), a businessman who owned and operated a gristmill and later a cotton gin, owned this property. He and his wife, Fannie Emeline (Carter) Rounsavall (c. 1835–1887), are among those buried here. Ownership of this land later passed onto their son, farmer and school board trustee James Monroe Rounsavall (1871–1952), who is also interred here with his wife, Clyde (also Clide) Oma (Knowles) Rounsavall (1871–1939). Other pioneering families represented here include the Carrolls and the Carters.

The earliest marked burial in the cemetery is of Annie E. Carroll (1869–1875). However, it is believed that James Walling (1797–c. 1866) is buried in an earlier, unmarked grave. Cemetery features include vertical stones, an entry arch, and benches. Those interred included farmers, community leaders, and veterans of conflicts dating to the Civil War.

The cemetery property was deeded to Henderson County in 1946 and subsequently deeded back to the Rounsavall Cemetery Association, which organized in 1959 and continues to maintain the burial ground. Additional property was added in 1991 and 1996. Today, Rounsavall Cemetery serves as a chronicle of some of eastern Henderson County's earliest pioneers, who through both joys and difficulties established the Flat Creek community.

Historic Texas Cemetery - 2010
Marker is Property of the State of Texas