The façade of the Gasthof Fraundorfer - Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany
32T E 659129 N 5262080
The splendid façade of the Gasthof (Inn) Frauendorfer in the Ludwigstraße in Garmisch-Partenkirchen made by Heinrich Bickel who decorated the murals of the inn with the gorgeous depiction of a country wedding.
Location: Bayern, Germany

'Lüftlmalerei' is a handicraft method of wall-painting originally applied for decorating the baroque facades in Italy and Southern Germany. It was only in the 18th century that this method began to become popular in the foothill region of the Alps, where wealthy traders, peasants and craftsmen displayed their wealth by means of opulently painted facades. The painting technique is the so-called fresco technique, i.e. the water colours of a mineral basis are applied to wet freshly laid plaster. As the colours dry, they become a fixed layer of colour, insoluble to water. The necessity to work quickly in the fresh air (Luft), led to the belief that the term 'Lüftlmalerei' is somehow connected to this particular method of painting.

Many excellent examples of the technique one can find in Garmisch-Partenkirchen and especially on the Ludwigstraße in Parterkirchen. One of the most iconic examples can be found on the façade of the Gasthof (Inn) Frauendorfer, one of the best known inn in the world located in Upper Bavaria. The rich façade painting from 1949 is the work of Heinrich Bickel, the well-known Partenkirchner Lüftlmaler. It shows a typical Bavarian wedding with bridal couple, marriage broker and the company.
City: Garmisch-Partenkirchen

Location Name: Gasthof Fraundorfer