Bethlehem Cemetery - Collin County, TX
14S E 748381 N 3682469
Bethlehem Cemetery is in the old Arnold community behind the historic Bethlehem Baptist Church, at 16167 Collin County Rd 665, northeast of Farmersville. It dates at least to the 1840s, and is still active, with just over 400 burials.

The Collin County History Site indicates that the cemetery technically dates to 1845, with the burial of Hugh Woody's first wife. Conflicting with that is Phoebe Woody's Findagrave page, which gives 1855 as the year of death, noting that she was "killed by Indians." She and the second Mrs. Woody are buried next to each other in the southeast corner of the cemetery next to the church parking lot, their final resting places no longer marked. In any event, anybody who was in this area of Texas in the 1840s had some serious toughness going on.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Collin County, TX

Approximate number of graves: 400+