Burrington Drive - Trentham, UK
30U E 555193 N 5868278
This sign on the towpath of the Trent and Mersey Canal is next to Burrington Drive in Trentham and has a plaque with history of the Trentham area.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Trent and Mersey canal was completed in 1777 and connected the river Mersey to the river Trent.

The sign is a tall metal structure with silhouette cut outs of various objects which can be found along the canal and the history panel.

Burrington Drive

The parish of Trentham is approximately three miles fom West to East and two miles from North to South. It is a residential uburb, with an estimated population of over fifteen thousand. Trentham takes its name from the River Trent, which runs to the west of the suburb.

In the Middle Ages, Trentham was the home of an important priory, which included in its estates what is now the nearby town of Newcastle-under-Lyme. Up until the 1950s, Trentham was still a small village surrounded by farmland. There were a small number of cottages, remnants of which can still be seen around the junction of the A34 and Longton Road.

Development began in the period between the two World Wars and included the construction of houses along Barlaston Old Road. After the Second World War, housing estates displaying the styles of each of the succeeding decades, radiated outwards from the original centre.

Trentham today is well known for the recreational facilities provided by Trentham Garden. Within the grounds of the Gardens are buildings associated with Trentham Hall, where the Leveson-Gower family resided until the late 20th Century, since James Leveson purchased the estate in 1540. In 1833 George Granville Leveson-Gower became the Duke of Sutherland for his services to politics.

Trentham Hall, seen above, was demolished between 1910 - 12. It was considered by the historian, Nikolaus Pevsner, to be architecturally as important as the Houses of Parliament. Designed by Sir Charles Barry and built between 1838-42, it was the seat of the Duke and Duchess of Sutherland.

Opposite the main gates of Trentham Gardens is the only Grade I Listed Building in Stoke-on-Trent. This is the Mausoleum, seen, right which was built in 1807-8 to the design of Charles Heathcote Tatham of Trentham, an important architect at the time. Originally have a dozen of the Levenson-Gower family were laid to rest in the building but were removed in 1907 to elewhere within the cemetery compound.
Type of Historic Marker: stand alone metal board

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: City of Stoke-on-Trent