le vieux logis du chateau fromage - Bignoux, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
near the entrance pres de l'entree.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source The New Republic:
The association "Testimony and Transmission of Heritage Bignolais" gives appointment to the curious May 8 to discover another facet of the town of Bignoux. After bending down in 2012 on the main street of the village of Bignoux around 1900, Chantal Brisson and her team chose to explore the surrounding villages, starting with the pretty hamlet with the curious name of Château-Fromage.

Listed since 1258

"The castle was part of these plain dungeons listed in 1258 under the name of Domeus de Castro Caséi, under the name of Château-Cheese in 1324, Chasteau Fourmage in 1515, the Tower of Chasteau-Fromaige in 1617 (former stronghold under the Maubergeon tower in Poitiers), Bellevue before Château-Cheese for three years of the Revolution. Château-Fromage formed a circle encircling the Tower known as the House of the Dimes, the Cross Gente, the residence of Bellevue. Gilles Radureau, the owner of the latter, has researched the site and offers an interesting leaflet to flip through at the exhibition.
The association listed among others the activity and the name all the inhabitants of these residences from 1836 to 1946. "The Courbe family owned all Château-Fromage from 1880, reports Chantal Brisson. Georges Courbe, also owner of the castle of Martins, was mayor from 1892-1935 then from 1942 to 1944 before Roland Copin. "
Another important character: the painter Gaston Cantin. Upon his retirement, he came to live "la Chaumière", at 85, chemin de Château-Fromage, a family house that belonged to Casimir Lemit, apothecary surgeon, mayor (1847) and grandfather of Ms. Cantin. This painter, drawing teacher at the School of Fine Arts in Poitiers, then Limoges and finally Antibes, is the author of the great work "The Carriers Migné" permanent decor of the Roland Copin room and two paintings "The old oak" and "View of the Côte d'Azur" given to the town hall by his heirs.

source La Nouvelle Republique :
L'association « Témoignage et Transmission du patrimoine bignolais » donne rendez-vous aux curieux le 8 mai pour découvrir une autre facette de la commune de Bignoux. Après s'être penchées en 2012 sur la rue principale du bourg de Bignoux vers 1900, Chantal Brisson et son équipe ont choisi d'explorer les villages alentours en commençant par le joli hameau au curieux nom de Château-Fromage.

Répertorié depuis 1258

« Le château faisait partie de ces donjons de plaine répertorié en 1258 sous le nom de Domeus de Castro Caséi, sous le nom de Château-Fromage en 1324, Chasteau Fourmage en 1515, la Tour de Chasteau-Fromaige en 1617 (ancien fief relevant de la tour de Maubergeon à Poitiers), Bellevue ci-devant Château-Fromage pendant trois ans de la Révolution. Château-Fromage formait un rond enserrant la Tour dite la Maison des Dîmes, la Croix Gente, la demeure de Bellevue. »Gilles Radureau, propriétaire de cette dernière, a fait des recherches sur le site et propose un intéressant livret à feuilleter lors de l'exposition.
L'association a répertorié entre autres l'activité et le nom tous les habitants de ces demeures de 1836 à 1946. « La famille Courbe a été propriétaire de tout Château-Fromage à partir de 1880,rapporte Chantal Brisson. Georges Courbe, propriétaire également du château des Martins, a été maire de 1892-1935 puis de 1942 à 1944 avant Roland Copin. »
Autre personnage important?: le peintre Gaston Cantin. Dès sa retraite, celui-ci est venu habiter « la Chaumière », au 85, route de Château-Fromage, une maison familiale ayant appartenu à Casimir Lemit, chirurgien apothicaire, maire (1847) et aïeul de Mme Cantin. Ce peintre, professeur de dessin à l'école des Beaux-Arts de Poitiers, puis de Limoges et enfin d'Antibes, est l'auteur de la grande œuvre « Les carriers de Migné » décor permanent de la salle Roland Copin et de deux tableaux « Le vieux chêne » et « Vue de la Côte d'Azur » donnés à la mairie par ses héritiers.
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
Mairie