David Dale Owen Laboratory - New Harmony, IN
All these building within the brick wall, and heavily treed site.
Location: Indiana, United States

County of site: Posey County
Location of site: Church St. & West St., New Harmony
Architectural Style: Gothic Revival

"The David Dale Owen laboratory is an outstanding example of Gothic Revival architecture. Built in 1859, it features a slate roof, a returned boxed cornice, and an octagonal cupola with decorative brackets and a conical roof. It was built by David Dale Owen as a scientific lab, but was never used, as he died in 1860." ~ Visit New Harmony

"David Dale Owen Laboratory, 428 Church Street, contributing
(part of existing NHL designation)
1859 Gothic Revival two-story brick laboratory with a hipped slate roof. The facade has a center entry with decorative hood next to a tall oriel. First floor windows are 8-light casements with hoods. The second floor windows are small and round-arched with round-arched hoods. There is a quatrefoil window in the gable end. There is a porch on the east elevation with a hipped roof and cast iron supports. A flat roof addition to the west has an oriel window and cast iron balustrade. Another round addition has a steeply pitched conical roof and weathervane." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: Not Sure