Mairie de Bignoux, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source Parvis Catholic:
This decade saw the purchase of land to build a presbytery (the current town hall), the construction of a school entrusted to the congregation of St. Philomena of Salvert (1872-1874) and the beginning of the reconstruction of the church, completed in the 1890s.

Common source:
Its advantages

Its living environment: Bignoux, with 50% of its wooded territory, alongside an ocean of greenery (715 ha of wood including 289 ha in Moulière Forest).

The youth of its inhabitants: 67% of the population is under 45 years old.

Its rural character that preserves while adapting to the requirements of modern life.

Its shops, crafts, services, roads, school and media library, its socio-cultural complex are concrete evidence.

The proximity of Poitiers, its economic zone and the Futuroscope are not insignificant.

The Municipality's desire to respond as effectively as possible to the needs of its citizens

His history

The origin of the name dates back to the diminutive Latin balnoleum '' place where one bathes '', reminiscent of a bathing place. It is said that the town was built near a Roman seaside. Banonio, Baygnos (1322), Beignoux (1383), Baigneoux (1413), Baignoux (1469), Begnoux (1503), Bagneux (1617), Bignoux since the French Revolution.

source Parvis Catholic :
Cette décennie vit l’achat d’un terrain pour édifier un presbytère (l’actuelle mairie), la construction d’une école confiée à la congrégation de Sainte-Philomène de Salvert (1872-1874) et le début de la reconstruction de l’église, achevée au cours des années 1890.

source Commune :
Ses atouts

Son cadre de vie : Bignoux, avec 50% de son territoire boisé, côtoie un océan de verdure ( 715 ha de bois dont 289 ha en Forêt de Mouliére ).

La jeunesse de ses habitants : 67% de la population a moins de 45 ans.

Son caractère rural qu’il préserve tout en s’adaptant aux exigences de la vie moderne.

Ses commerces, son artisanat, ses services, sa voirie, son école et sa médiathèque, son complexe socioculturel en sont des témoignages concrets.

La proximité de Poitiers, sa zone économique et le Futuroscope sont des plus non négligeables.

La volonté de la Municipalité de répondre le mieux possible aux besoins de ses administrés

Son histoire

L’origine du nom remonterait au diminutif latin balnoléum ‘’endroit où l’on se baigne’’, rappelant un lieu de bain. Il est dit que le bourg s’est construit près d’un balnéaire romain. Banonio, Baygnos (1322), Beignoux (1383), Baigneoux (1413), Baignoux (1469), Begnoux (1503), Bagneux (1617), Bignoux depuis la Révolution Française.
Name: Bignoux

5 rue des Bignolas