Mitchell County
1936 Centennial Highway Marker has a new information plate from 1965.

On the SE corner of the Mitchell County Courthouse lawn.

Marker Text:
Settled after Indians left Texas in 1875. One of 128 counties created (Aug. 21, 1876) from Bexar Territory covering West Texas to the Panhandle and El Paso. Named for Mitchell brothers, Asa and Eli, Texas War for Independence veterans. Organized Jan. 10, 1881, when the railroad came, making county seat Colorado City West Texas' "Mother City" and first boom town.

Oil, sheep and cattle ranching center. Historic sites include Comanche Indian Village; Seven Wells, last buffalo watering hole. Annual events: Colorado City Frontier Roundup and Tumbleweed Festival.