Astoria Column (Duplicate- deletion proposed)
The Astoria Column, Astoria OR
Location: Oregon, United States

The Astoria Column is 125 feet high, built on Astoria's highest hill. It has beautiful views of the mouth of the Columbia. It is open to the public year around from 9am to dusk.

This tower was built in 1926 with backing from the Great Northern Railroad and the great-grandson of John Jacob Astor. It was patterned after the Trajan's Column in Rome. The architect was Electus Ritchfield, and the mural on the outside of the Column was created by Italian artist Atillio Pusterla.

The mural is a memorial to the people who developed the NW. It is 500 feet high and depicts historical scenes starting from the earliest date at the bottom, spiraling to the oldest date at the top.

The pictorial frieze was in sgraffito technique, an Italian Renaissance form of art that uses paint and plaster. The climate on the coast was not ideal for this type of medium and by the mid 1950's the scenes had become almost unrecognizable. The Astoria community and the organization, "Friends of the Astoria Column", brought together renowned experts to restore the column to its original quality.
Coxscomb Hill
Astoria, OR USA