Corner Stone To Be Laid This Afternoon
12T E 619479 N 5213382
About as Gothic Revival as churches get, First Presbyterian was built of local sandstone by Croatian stonemasons.
Location: Montana, United States

Croatian stonemasons must be big and strong individuals, as the stones for this church weighed anywhere from 50 to 250 pounds each. Built primarily in 1912 and dedicated in 1913, it was this church which cemented Lewistown's reputation as the “city of stone”. By 1913 courthouse, post office, library and commercial buildings built of stone were to be found lining the streets of the town.

Though not the first Presbyterian Church in the town, First Presbyterian was the last to be built and is unlikely to be replaced anytime soon. Designed by local architects Otto F. Wasmansdorff and George Eastman, the building is exceedingly solid in appearance, doubtless their intention. Built in the shape of a cross, the nave has short transepts on either side and, following the style of the time, a large corner bell tower/steeple. In keeping with the purely Gothic style of the church, the tower's top is crenellated. Below are Gothic arched windows, one above the other two on one side and three on another.

At the time of the church's construction a few short news articles on its progress appeared in the Fergus County Democrat, a couple of which are reprinted below. As well, we found another short article from 1938, detailing a visit to the church by its founding pastor.
CORNER STONE TO BE LAID
THIS AFTERNOON
IMPORTANT EVENT CONNECTED WITH THE BUILDING OF NEW PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
May 28, 1912 | Fergus County Democrat

At 4 o'clock this afternoon the corner stone of the new Presbyterian church on fifth avenue will be laid. Rev. Ernest W. Wright, the pastor, will officiate at the actual laying of the stone. Addresses will also be made by Rev. George Edwards, the first pastor of the church; Rev. Albert Pfaus, another former pastor; W. A. Hedges, who will speak for the session; Thomas T. Taylor, representing the trustees, and Mrs. R. von Tobel, Rev. ld. L. for the Home Workers.

Rev. E. L. White, of the Methodist church, will represent the other churches of the city. The Presbyterian choir and the Presbyterian Sunday school will furnish music for the occasion, which will be a most important event in the history of the church. The new structure is now well advanced, and when completed toward the end of the season, it will be one of the handsomest church edifices in central Montana.

Fergus County Democrat., July 11, 1911, Page 5
Bids will be received until 3:00 p. m. Monday, July 17. 1911, by the trustees of the First Presbyterian church Of Lewistown, for excavating for the basement of new church at corner of Watson and Fifth avenues. Apply to Wasmandorff & Eastman, Architects, for specifications. Address bids to Chairman Board of Trustees, care Bank of Fergus Trustees, Fergus County, Lewistown, Montana.
Sanders County Independent-Ledger, October 19, 1938, Page 7

REV. GEOGE EDWARDS, RETIRED MISSIONARY, OCCUPIES PULPIT AT LEWISTOWN The Rev. George Edwards, retired Presbyterian pastor and missionary of Great Falls, celebrated his 83d birthday anniversary by preaching at the Lewistown Presbyterian church Sunday morning, Sept. 25, at the 10:55 service. The Rev. Mr. Edwards organized the Lewistown church in 1890. Following the Sunday morning service, old time friends of the missionary gathered to attend a birthday dinner given in his honor. In October, 1890 he went to Lewistown where he became the first resident minister of the Presbyterian church.
From the Fergus County Democrat
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here