State Bank of Harlowton - Harlowton, MT
A bank for barely a decade, this building came to be as the result of a 1907 fire.
Location: Montana, United States

The two story bank was built of locally quarried sandstone, as were essentially all of the downtown commercial buildings of the era. It stands on a rubble stone foundation.

PIC Organized August 1, 1905, the State Bank of Harlowton carried on business in a leased building until erecting this building in 1911. In June of 1907 a fire destroyed the bank and nearby buildings, which doubtless precipitated the construction of their own building:
Harlowton, June 17 —This city was practically wiped out by fire today. The fire started from the explosion of gasoline stove in H. E. Marshall's store.

The State Bank of Harlowton escaped with the loss of its building and fixtures. The vault, which contained the cash and all papers, was not damaged. The bank is doing business today at the Milwaukee depot.
From the Big Timber Pioneer
The advertisement to the right was placed on page 23 of the July 2, 1909 issue of the Harlowton News, at about the time the bank moved into this building. The news article below, from 1911, describes the bank's financial position as of 1911.

In 1917 the bank was reorganized as the Continental Bank and Trust Co. We have been unable to discover the fate of the latter bank, the most recent mention to be found was a short newspaper article from May 12, 1927. Upon reorganization, the bank built a new building, leaving this one vacant, to be used as commercial and residential space thereafter. Today it is owned by an individual who uses the building as office space and a residence.
New Bank at Harlowton—-Work has started on the new building which is to house the Continental Bank and Trust company of Harlowton. The building will be of brick and strictly modern.
From the Daily Missoulian
LOCAL BANK IN FINE CONDITION
State Bank of Harlowton Pays Another Dividend.
Shows Net Earnings of 64 per cent.

The Harlowton News | February 10, 1911, page 1
At a meeting last Saturday night, the Directors of the State Bank of Harlowton met and decided that the earnings of the bank warranted paying to the stockholders a dividend of 8 per cent, or $4,000.00, on the 15th of this month, besides placing $1,000.00 more to the surplus account at the same time. This will make $24,000.00 paid in dividends and $8,000.00 placed In Surplus Account at this bank: Net earnings of $32,000.00, or 64 per cent of the capital of $50,000.00.

The Bank shows deposits of $141,000.00, and $49,000.041 in cash on hand and in other sound Banks. It was organized Aug. 1, 1905, and has been doing business in its own building for two years.

The Bank's management is entrusted to a Board of Directors consisting of several well known business men of Harlowton and vicinity, chosen from among the stockholders: Dr, S. K. Campbell Joseph Labrie, G. D. Martin, M. N. Stevens, Benj. Urner and Chas. F. Williams.
From the Harlowton News
28 3rd Street Northwest