Site of Cottonwood Springs
14S E 480807 N 3563277
Texas Historical Marker on the south side of FM 1079, just east of Callahan County Rd 429, providing some history of the town of Cottonwood, which is still with us here, albeit smaller than it once was.

This is obviously a replacement marker, as "Property of the State of Texas" wouldn't have been on a 1968 marker, and that the marker is securely mounted on its back is a hint of past vandalism.

Marker Text:
After Indians on High Plains were subdued (1874) by Gen. R.S. MacKenzie, settlers started to pour into this area, where they found abundant game, water, and good soil for ranching, farming. Cottonwood Springs, at head of Green Briar Creek, was one of first villages founded (in 1875). The town soon became a trading center for southeastern part of county. It had several stores, two churches, and a school; and although usually peaceful, it experienced many gun battles. The town name was shortened to "Cottonwood" after first post office was established in 1883. (1968)

Marker is Property of the State of Texas