canon port - ile d Aix, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
near the quai a l'entrée de l'Ile d'Aix
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source city Imperiale:
It is to the island of Aix, small crescent of land of 3 km long and 700m wide, classified on the list of remarkable natural sites, that Napoleon spent his last days in French soil, from July 12 to 15, 1815 , before leaving the land of France forever. It is from here that it embarks for the United Kingdom, but it is actually taken to the island of St. Helena, much further away. The memory of the Emperor still hangs over the island, with the Napoleonic Museum, the Austerlitz Square and some of the village names bearing the names of battles.
Come discover only on foot or by bike, this unique island, a true microcosm where all landscapes are represented.

What remains of the rich historical past of this island?

The island of Aix at the crossroads of great destinies. Close to the mainland, the island of Aix has gone through the ages without losing its identity. Because of the war with the English, Napoleon took a close interest in the island of Aix. In 1801 he ordered Ferregeau, inspector general of maritime works, the construction of the famous Fort Boyard to cut the port of Antioche to the English. the Emperor ordered several large-scale constructions on the island: the house of the commander of the Place, the present Napoleon Museum, the fort Liédot, the fort of the Rade, the Montalembert and Vaudreuil barracks as well as various batteries on the west side of the island. The island of Aix will be for Napoleon the place of his last stay in the land of France.

source ville Imperiale :
C’est à l’île d’Aix, petit croissant de terre de 3 km de long sur 700m de large, classé sur la liste des sites naturels remarquables, que Napoléon passa ses derniers jours en terre française, du 12 au 15 juillet 1815, avant de quitter à jamais la terre de France. C’est d’ici qu’il embarque, pour le Royaume-Uni, mais il est en réalité emmené sur l’île de Sainte-Hélène, bien plus lointaine. Le souvenir de l’Empereur plane encore sur l’île, avec le Musée napoléonien, la place Austerlitz et certains noms de rues du village portant des noms de batailles.
Venez découvrir uniquement à pied ou à bicyclette, cette île unique, véritable microcosme où tous les paysages sont représentés.

Que reste t il du riche passé historique de cette île ?

L’île d’Aix à la croisée des grands destins. Proche du continent, l’île d’Aix a traversé les âges sans rien perdre de son identité. A cause de la guerre qui l’opposait aux Anglais, Napoléon s’intéressa de près à l’île d’Aix. En 1801 il commanda à Ferregeau, inspecteur général des travaux maritimes, la construction du célèbre fort Boyard pour couper le pertuis d’Antioche aux Anglais. l’Empereur ordonna plusieurs constructions d’envergure sur l’île: la maison du commandant de la Place, actuel musée Napoléon, le fort Liédot, le fort de la Rade, les casernes Montalembert et Vaudreuil ainsi que différentes batteries sur le côté ouest de l’île. L’île d’Aix sera pour Napoléon le lieu de son dernier séjour en terre de France.

Ville Imperiale : (visit link)
What type of artillery is this?: canon