ExRay Cemetery - Erath County, TX
14S E 562741 N 3584956
The ExRay Cemetery is located along Erath County Rd 123, in the old ExRay community, north of Huckabay in rural Erath County. Dating into the late 19th century, it is still active, with a little over four hundred burials.

ExRay (also known as "Exray" and "X-Ray") is so named for its having been located at a crossroads. Located off of TX 108 about fourteen miles northwest of Stephenville, it was settled before the Civil War. The population grew around 1890 as coal was being mined in Thurber, to the north, and while a post office was established in 1897, it was gone by 1906: Thurber itself would fall victim to the oil booms of the 19teens, and vanish by the 1930s. Today, ExRay is still a quiet ranching community -- it had a cotton gin at one time -- but there doesn't appear to be much in the way of business or any other organizations. If that was a church across the road from the cemetery, it appears abandoned, or in use as a community center or cemetery chapel.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Erath County

Approximate number of graves: 400+