Froghall Wharf - Froghall, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK.
This 'You Are Here' map is situated at Froghall Wharf in the Churnet Valley near Ipstones.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The map is on a board situated facing the historic early 19th century lime kilns at Froghall Wharf.

The map in black and white shows the location buildings, roads, and other points of historic interest at the location. They indicted by a letter of the alphabet and explained on the key.

Beneath the map on the same board is a photograph of the wharf taken between 1900 and 1920. It also gives the following information;
' Froghall Wharf is the terminus of the Caldon Canal. Limestone was brought to the wharf down the Caldon railways from the quarries at Caldon Low, about three miles away. Here it was either burnt in kilns to make lime or shipped directly onto canal boats for distribution down the canal system.
When the Caldon Canal was first completed in the 1770s it terminated west of where the present Caldon tunnel starts. In the 1780s the tunnel was built and the canal was extended to the present site. For the next 140years the wharf was the scene of intense industrial activity, and the increasing tonnages handled required many modifications to the original layout.'

The early 19th century lime kilns are Grade II listed. (visit link) kilns of rock-faced sandstone, ashlar and brick construction are located overlooking Froghall Basin. This area around Froghall Wharf and basin at the terminus of the Caldon Canal has been developed and landscaped as an industrial historic site.

The kilns have a massive retaining wall approximately 12 metres high by 50metres in length. The kilns form part of a group at the head of the Caldon Canal (built circa 1779), which includes a tramway terminus, warehouse and the canal itself, forming an industrial
cluster of monuments. (visit link)

Location Name: Froghall Wharf