Gladewater War Memorial - Gladewater, TX
Listing local veterans from the Civil War to Gulf War.

Longview News-Journal Sept 8, 2002

"Threatening skies couldn't break the spirits of hundreds of veterans, their families and friends at the unveiling and dedication of the Veterans War Memorial on Pacific Street in Gladewater.

Flags lined the streets and storefronts of downtown Gladewater on Saturday as well as the lapels and hats of the more than 200 veterans honored at the ceremony.

"We are so thankful for the sacrifice you have made to our community and our country," said John Paul Tallent, Gladewater mayor.

"I urge all citizens to reflect on the honorable and noble sacrifices these men and women made."

Tallent described how the memorial, erected by the Gladewater Former Students Association, is made from black African granite and inscribed with more than 2,000 names of Gladewater soldiers who served from as far back as the Spanish-American War to the Gulf War.

According to Tallent, each of the monuments covered with names is 6 feet wide, 6 feet tall and 8 inches thick, and weighs 5,800 pounds. The dedication piece weighs 1,800 pounds."

Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
Civil War / Spanish-American War / WW I / WW II / Korea / Vietnam / Persian Gulf / Iraq & Afghanistan

In Honor Of: No text

Marker Text:
Gladewater War Veterans Memorial / Civil War (list of names) / Spanish-American War (list of names) / WW I (list of names) / WW II (list of names) / Korea (list of names) / Vietnam (list of names) / Persian Gulf (list of names) / Iraq & Afghanistan (list of names)

Date of dedication: September 7, 2002

Who Put it Here?: Gladewater Former Students Association

Description of Memorial:
In a "pocket park" along Pacific Street is a cement slab with four tall markers with names. The markers form a semi-circle around the flagpole in the center. In front of the flagpole is a short marker with "Gladewater War Veterans Memorial" and the six emblems of the branches of the service. A small black marker in front of that has the dedication date. There are two metal benches facing the markers.