Lebe im Ganzen! - Berlin, Germany
Adolph Diesterweg Denkmal am Spreeufer in Berlin.
Location: Berlin, Germany

[DE] Das Diesterweg Denkmal befindet sich am Spreeufer an der Burgstraße in Berlin an der Museumsinsel. Das Denkmal wurde im Jahre 1990 anlässlich des 200. Geburtstages des berühmten Pädagogen Adolph Diesterweg von dem Bildhauer Robert Metzkes erstellt.

Das Denkmal aus Bronze steht auf zwei Granitstein-Stufen und zeigt einen Tisch an dem zwei Schüler stehen. Auf dem Tisch sieht man einen Vogel, ein Gürteltier, einen Blumenstrauß, einen Astronomischen Zirkel und eine Büste von Diesterweg. Vor dem Tisch steht ein Schild mit der Aufschrift: Lebe im Ganzen! A. Diesterweg

[EN] The Diesterweg Memorial is located on the banks of the Spree on Burgstraße in Berlin on the Museum Island. The monument was erected in 1990 on the occasion of the 200th birthday of the famous pedagogue Adolph Diesterweg by the sculptor Robert Metzkes.

The bronze monument stands on two granite steps and shows a table at which two pupils stand. On the table you can see a bird, an armadillo, a bouquet of flowers, an astronomical circle and a bust of Diesterweg. In front of the table there is a sign with the inscription: Live as a whole! A. Diesterweg
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Lebe im Ganzen!

Figure Type: Combination of two figure types