DeMONT: Riding back in time to Africville
20T E 450909 N 4946888
One of the darker periods in Canadian history is the story of Halifax's Africville and the treatment of the African Canadians who lived there.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Many former American slaves who immigrated to Canada gravitated to the city of Halifax, creating a community on the edge of town which became known as Africville. Segregated into what was essentially a ghetto on the north western corner of downtown Halifax, the inhabitants were subjected to terrible living conditions for over a century, until their neighbourhood was bulldozed, leaving them homeless and destitute.
In February 2010, Halifax Mayor, Peter Kelly, made history by apologizing to the people of Africville for the destruction of their community nearly 40 years before. The apology was supported by the allocation of land and $3 million for the construction of a replica of the Church that had stood at the geographic and emotional heart of Africville. For more than 20 years, the people of Africville worked to achieve a settlement.

Finally, with the official apology, and construction of the Church underway, they began yet another chapter in the history of Africville. The museum is the first stage of the Africville Project, which will later include an Interpretive Centre.
From the Africville Museum
In early 2019 an unusual event occurred in what was once Africville, a bus pulled in. Read on to find out why this was an unusual event.
DeMONT: Riding back in time
to Africville
John DeMont | February 26, 2019
Something seldom seen in the lands once occupied by the community of Africville appeared on Tuesday: a Halifax city bus. Back in the day, you see, only the occasional Acadian Lines bus stopped in this community that has become synonymous with racial injustice. Kids from Africville attending one of the north end schools had to walk a mile or so to where the city transit bus made a big turn.

“Up by the old Rockhead Prison,” recalled Lyle Grant, who lived in Africville until the age of 13, when the bulldozers arrived.

But Tuesday there he sat in the parking lot of the Africville Museum — not far from where the Grant home once stood — with his brother George Junior, sister Paula Grant-Smith and their 89-year-old mother Rose, aboard Halifax Transit bus number 1125, for one day only the Africville Bus.

The bus was on loan because this was a special day: the unveiling of a new installation to celebrate Nova Scotia’s most fabled black community at Halifax Stanfield International Airport.

The Grants wanted to be there to celebrate this place that no longer physically exists but lives on in their collective memory, and soul.

But so did Bernice Arsenault-Byers, whose picture, as a little girl, graces a Canadian stamp commemorating Africville, and Beatrice Wilkins (nee West), who grew up singing spirituals and old-time gospel hymns with her sisters at Seaview Baptist Church, a replica of which now houses the Africville Museum.

So did Irvine Carvery, the north-end Halifax man-about-town, who remembers the good life in the close-knit community before he became a self-described “displaced kid,” growing up in the public housing of Uniacke Square.

And so, sitting beside him, did Linda Mantley and her childhood friend, Brenda Steed-Ross, residents of Africville until the age of 18, and who, years later, co-founded the Africville Genealogy Society, which has done as much as any organization to keep the spirit of their former home alive.

Inside the Africville bus — bound for the airport where they weren’t sure quite what waited — I heard stories about folks descended from Africville’s original landowners who arrived here after the War of 1812, as well as about a lot of people who carried the honorific name auntie and uncle, because that was how community elders, even unrelated ones, were addressed in Africville.
Read on at the Halifax Chronicle Herald
Type of publication: Newspaper